All About Symbian Forums

All About Symbian Forums (http://www.allaboutsymbian.com/forum/index.php)
-   Nokia N80 (http://www.allaboutsymbian.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=84)
-   -   error in firmware (http://www.allaboutsymbian.com/forum/showthread.php?t=57323)

p51 02-03-2007 10:08 AM

error in firmware
 
cant find that this has been mentioned before....so here goes.

On my N80 V 4.0623.0.41

If you go to the in built converter and choose "Currency" and try and change the "Unit" all the different currencys are called "Foreign".

You can edit the exchange rate for each one, but its name remains "Foreign".

Am I missing something?

Thanks

kontraband 02-03-2007 08:30 PM

erm yeah Id say you have missed something if Im reading right...

On mine my currencies are the USD, GBP, EUR, JPY etc etc etc

p51 04-03-2007 05:34 PM

screen shots
 
2 Attachment(s)
see the screen shots for what I mean.

kontraband 04-03-2007 10:36 PM

yeah, thats clearly wrong...

Can you upgrade your f/w.

Alternate options, take back and get a replacement.

any other problems or is it just that??

Dont have my phone to hand at the moment, but can you set the currencies manually?

daverave 05-03-2007 09:10 AM

My converter was exactly the same prior to upgrade (via NSS and NSU ). Are you on 3 as it may be specific to their V 4.0623.0.41 firmware implimentation. If your phone is not networked locked you should be able to upgrade your firmware which will resolve the problem.

p51 05-03-2007 08:53 PM

I am on the 3 network, and it is netowrk locked. Yeh I can set the currency rates manualy, but they still remain with the same name.

kontraband 06-03-2007 10:17 AM

looks like its a 3 thing then... maybe just go and upgrade as generic... unless you want the 3 stuff.

wacits 20-07-2007 05:34 AM

same thing happend to my nokia n95 before the firmware upgrade the converter showed all country codes eg jpn, gbp, usd, etc. after the upgrade just foriegn.

there were no error messages to indicate failure of the upgrade. the phone was unbranded (not oranged, not o2-ed, not 3-ed, etc)

so no idea why. might have to try droping back to eariler firmware to see if it works

jedi134 20-07-2007 01:16 PM

Had the same problem with my N80 using version 4 firmware, everything said foriegn ....... upgraded firmware and now it has all the countries. I never thought anything of it at the time, I just presumed you had to enter them manually, I recently upgraged to ver 5 firmware and have just checked and its all ok now ...


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:15 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.