All About Symbian Forums

All About Symbian Forums (http://www.allaboutsymbian.com/forum/index.php)
-   Nokia E90 (http://www.allaboutsymbian.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=94)
-   -   New firmware 210.34.75 is avaible now!!! (http://www.allaboutsymbian.com/forum/showthread.php?t=72696)

Ptitvince9z 20-05-2008 08:31 PM

New firmware 210.34.75 is avaible now!!!
 
Hi all,

(sorry for my bad english ^^ I'm from france).

Today, I have the pleasure, to you announce that the new officielle firmware 210.34.75 is release now for Europe!!!:)

bye!!!

confucious 21-05-2008 10:37 AM

I've just upgraded to this -my previous version was 7.40.1.2

Can anyone explain Nokias version numbering?

roboldham 21-05-2008 02:11 PM

Hi folks

I am in the UK on O2 and my Nokia Software Updater is still saying it's up to date with version 7.24.0.3

How to I get to later versions?

Cheers

R

confucious 21-05-2008 03:18 PM

You need to change your phone code to a generic one, then it will work :)

roboldham 21-05-2008 03:45 PM

thanks for the reply

I have tried using that Nokiatool mentioned elsewhere but it cant connect to the phone. It just reports "Error!"

Any tips?

R

confucious 21-05-2008 07:59 PM

Have you followed the instructions here?

roboldham 22-05-2008 10:06 AM

Hi there

Doh, was me being stupid, was running the wrong software from that page.

Worked fine now bang up to date, thanks!

R

confucious 22-05-2008 10:33 AM

Glad you got it sorted :)

jonmcg 22-05-2008 10:35 AM

210.41.48.2 here
 
As I have just upgraded thought would say my version is 210.41.48.2.
Anyone know if this is significant or just a country thing?

confucious 22-05-2008 10:37 AM

Which product code did you use? I used Euro1 and got 210.34.75 yesterday

jonmcg 22-05-2008 12:30 PM

0544485, then back to 053342 caus I am stuck with O2.

confucious 22-05-2008 01:12 PM

Isn't 0544485 Singapore? Why didn't you use a Euro code? Did you have to change back?

jonmcg 22-05-2008 01:42 PM

It worked last time I had this problem with O2. Changed back in case it has to go back to O2.

confucious 22-05-2008 02:15 PM

It will work but doesn't that mean you will have asian localisation and languages? Could explain the different version no as well.
I just used the generic Euro1 code.

jonmcg 22-05-2008 02:33 PM

I don't know, it didn't last time and this time it asked me for language and location on reboot, as it did last time.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:46 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.