All About Symbian - Nokia (S60) and Sony Ericsson (UIQ) smartphones unwrapped

  #1  
Old 12-06-2006, 02:58 PM
riannn's Avatar
riannn riannn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 102
riannn is on a distinguished road
Unable to send number datas (dial tone) during a call.

I've been using my E61 for 2 days now.. overall its a great phone.

An issue I've ecountered:
Unable to send number datas (dial tone) during a call. What I mean here is when I make a call to a number which has a system answering it and says like "Please press 1 for English, press 2 for...", those kind of call. I'm unable to send the number that I pressed and I've tried using anther mobile of mine and it works, so that indicates that the problem is in my Nokia E61.

Anyone has encountered the same problem? solutions?

Do I need to upgrade the firmware? How do I check whether I'm using the latest firmware?

-riannn

  #2  
Old 12-06-2006, 04:30 PM
krisse krisse is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,152
krisse is on a distinguished road
I've had no problems with this at all on my E61. I'll just try it again to make sure...

(dials bank's automated service number)

Nope, no problem whatsoever, I got my bank balance fine.

It can't be the firmware, we all have the same firmware as the E61 has just been released. I'm sorry I can't help further.

Last edited by krisse; 12-06-2006 at 04:32 PM.

  #3  
Old 12-06-2006, 04:59 PM
riannn's Avatar
riannn riannn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 102
riannn is on a distinguished road
Sigh.... I think I should switch it with a new set... this is a crucial issue...

-riannn

  #4  
Old 13-06-2006, 09:38 AM
krisse krisse is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,152
krisse is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by riannn
Sigh.... I think I should switch it with a new set... this is a crucial issue...

-riannn
Have you tried it with other service numbers that use dial tones?

  #5  
Old 13-06-2006, 10:04 AM
riannn's Avatar
riannn riannn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 102
riannn is on a distinguished road
Wow… it works with other mobile service.
Okay here’s the detail, I have two SIM card the Maxis and Digi (both are Malaysian mobile service provider):
1. E61 and Maxis > Unable to send number data (dial tone) during a call.
2. Samsung D600 and Maxis > Able to send number date (dial tone) during a call.
3. E61 and Digi > Able to send number data (dial tone) during a call.

Now this is awkward, that means that my Maxis SIM card is not compatible with the E61 in the sense of sending dial tone, but how could this be? Strange enough…

Any idea how I could sort out this issue?

-riannn
Ads

  #6  
Old 13-06-2006, 10:30 AM
Rafe's Avatar
Rafe Rafe is offline
Founder / Chief
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sussex
Posts: 6,084
Rafe is a glorious beacon of lightRafe is a glorious beacon of lightRafe is a glorious beacon of lightRafe is a glorious beacon of lightRafe is a glorious beacon of lightRafe is a glorious beacon of light
Maybe ask your operator for a new sim card?
__________________
Remember: The search command is your friend.
Feedback wanted: PM, email or post with your suggestions, complaints, feedback.

  #7  
Old 13-06-2006, 12:11 PM
riannn's Avatar
riannn riannn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 102
riannn is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rafe
Maybe ask your operator for a new sim card?
I've tried using mr friend's Maxis SIM card, didn't work as well... I guess it applies to all Maxis card...

This is a strange issue... and only on sending dial tone.. ckckckck...

  #8  
Old 13-06-2006, 02:52 PM
krisse krisse is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,152
krisse is on a distinguished road
If you have two cards and one works, you could just use the SIM card that works in your E61?

  #9  
Old 13-06-2006, 03:15 PM
Rafe's Avatar
Rafe Rafe is offline
Founder / Chief
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sussex
Posts: 6,084
Rafe is a glorious beacon of lightRafe is a glorious beacon of lightRafe is a glorious beacon of lightRafe is a glorious beacon of lightRafe is a glorious beacon of lightRafe is a glorious beacon of light
I would assume it is a service operator 'feature' then. You'll have to contact them as they are the ones imposing the limitation
__________________
Remember: The search command is your friend.
Feedback wanted: PM, email or post with your suggestions, complaints, feedback.
 

Bookmarks

Tags
datas, dial, number, send, tone, unable

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nokia 6600- unable to send MID ringtones antanthony Nokia 6600 and 6620 4 23-01-2005 05:37 PM
Help! Unable to send out email using default emailer in P800 Edgedale Sony Ericsson P800, P900 and P910 4 29-08-2003 09:26 PM
A call to all software developers & SE updates team! Muzikfreakah Sony Ericsson P800, P900 and P910 15 24-03-2003 06:14 AM
Unable to send SMS to multiple receiptients gadgetfreak Sony Ericsson P800, P900 and P910 1 10-02-2003 03:29 AM



All times are GMT. The time now is 09:49 PM.


vBulletin skins developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Notes || Contact Us || Privacy Policy