All About Symbian - Nokia (S60) and Sony Ericsson (UIQ) smartphones unwrapped

  #1  
Old 09-12-2004, 10:16 AM
Nakazul
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Arrow Network bug

Hi all.
Just curiuss to discuss a network bugg that im experiensing. I have been using this phone for sometime now and i have discoverd that somtimes the phone seems to loose the network, and, the internet browser stops to respond on 3 Network.

It takes its form that the first minute of a conversation is the critical one, the connection can just suddenly disconnect, and i have to make the cal again.... mostly with the same result, then i just restart the phone again and it can go days before i experience the problem agian. How ever, if i stream some music from the 3 Network site it will get an error after some time leaving me with no internet at all =[ ... i have to restart again to get it back. Kind of sux when you pay for a service and you dont get full enjoyment out of it.

So, anybody else than me experiencing this problem...as i call it a bugg.

  #2  
Old 10-12-2004, 01:44 AM
spudtheimpaler's Avatar
spudtheimpaler spudtheimpaler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Brighton
Posts: 107
spudtheimpaler is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nakazul
Hi all.
Just curiuss to discuss a network bugg that im experiensing. I have been using this phone for sometime now and i have discoverd that somtimes the phone seems to loose the network, and, the internet browser stops to respond on 3 Network.

It takes its form that the first minute of a conversation is the critical one, the connection can just suddenly disconnect, and i have to make the cal again.... mostly with the same result, then i just restart the phone again and it can go days before i experience the problem agian. How ever, if i stream some music from the 3 Network site it will get an error after some time leaving me with no internet at all =[ ... i have to restart again to get it back. Kind of sux when you pay for a service and you dont get full enjoyment out of it.

So, anybody else than me experiencing this problem...as i call it a bugg.

I never knew if it was a phone bug or a network bug when i got that problem on my A920, but i get the same thing on my A1000. It's three, and its crap, but they give me hundreds of pounds worth of phone and contract, and a "retry button slap bang in the middle of the phone when it gets cut off. I think its a bug they know about and hopefully one day they will fix.
Ads

  #3  
Old 13-12-2004, 07:02 PM
SAbz911's Avatar
SAbz911 SAbz911 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 468
SAbz911 is on a distinguished road
Usually when i lose network coverage or three services i just put the handset in flight mode and then put it back into handset mode. Its loads quicker than switching the handset off and on. Usually it works and ill have no problem making phone calls or connecting to three services.

The three services have been down qutie alot recently though, especialy around Nottingham. So maybe your not the only one with network difficulty.

Hope this helps

SAbz
__________________
z

  #4  
Old 13-12-2004, 11:25 PM
spudtheimpaler's Avatar
spudtheimpaler spudtheimpaler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Brighton
Posts: 107
spudtheimpaler is on a distinguished road
Agreed, aeroplane mode reset is much faster. Boot-up time on these otherwise wonderful phones is *not* a selling point!

Patience i think is the only valid option so far :(

Mitch

  #5  
Old 15-12-2004, 07:03 AM
Nakazul
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I know

that i can put it in flight mode, i have tryed that too, dosent work for me, i can get the phone net back by forcing the net to search for 3 G. But i doesnt get me # network internet service back.
 

Bookmarks

Tags
bug, network

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Finding No Network boogieindubai Sendo X & X2 16 01-11-2004 02:22 PM
connecting to gprs network through usb? rug Nokia N-Gage and N-Gage QD 2 26-08-2004 10:57 PM
3650 no network / no signal myx Nokia 3650, 3660, and 3620 11 22-06-2004 08:52 PM
BUG in v3.12 - Sorry if old news, but worth posting! cbarnett5 Nokia 7650 12 02-11-2002 10:04 AM



All times are GMT. The time now is 07:41 AM.


vBulletin skins developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Notes || Contact Us || Privacy Policy