All About Symbian - Nokia (S60) and Sony Ericsson (UIQ) smartphones unwrapped

  #31  
Old 31-08-2003, 09:02 PM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I tried the demo but wasn't able to send any messages from my 7650. It waits a while and then always says something about a java exception error. I tried via a dial-up gprs on my phone and through bluetooth (mRouter) which I use for lots of other things. No joy.
Ads

  #32  
Old 31-08-2003, 09:15 PM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Just tried latest version as well. Still no joy.

  #33  
Old 31-08-2003, 09:25 PM
drazvan drazvan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 147
drazvan is on a distinguished road
What exactly is the exception? What network are you on?

Razvan

  #34  
Old 31-08-2003, 09:27 PM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
T-Mobile

The exception box doesn't stay on the screen for long. I'll try to make a note of it and post here shortly.

  #35  
Old 31-08-2003, 09:29 PM
drazvan drazvan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 147
drazvan is on a distinguished road
T-Mobile where? What country? Maybe someone on the same network as you can help you set up your phone.

Razvan

  #36  
Old 31-08-2003, 09:32 PM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Error box dissapears so far. But this is what I could grab.

java.io.exception
status: = -20015

  #37  
Old 31-08-2003, 09:34 PM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
T-Mobile UK

I don't think there could be anything wrong with my phone. The GPRS works fine for lots of other things such as msn, irc, web browsing, emails, etc.

  #38  
Old 31-08-2003, 09:36 PM
drazvan drazvan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 147
drazvan is on a distinguished road
Ok, two things for you to check: firmware version on your phone (make sure it's 3.14 or newer). Second: try setting your gateway in the GPRS settings to 0.0.0.0. Let me know if it fixes the problem.

Razvan

  #39  
Old 31-08-2003, 09:43 PM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Firware is v3.16, gateway is already set to 0.0.0.0

  #40  
Old 31-08-2003, 09:47 PM
drazvan drazvan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 147
drazvan is on a distinguished road
Anyone else on T-Mobile that has SMSXtender working? What GPRS settings do you use (if it works for you)?

Razvan

  #41  
Old 01-09-2003, 09:04 AM
petran petran is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Piraeus, Greece
Posts: 222
petran is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by drazvan
...
There will be a release later next week that will probably include support for the Greek language.
...
Quote:
Originally Posted by drazvan
We have just released version 1.1.0 of SMSXtender
....
So, does 1.1.0 also include support for the Greek language?

Currently I send sms with SMSXtender containing Greek chracters by first writing and converting the message on the PC with a little program I've made, then put the text in a txt file and send it to the phone (i.e. over BT). Then I paste the contents of the txt file in SMSXtender.

I must warn you of this: Sometimes the recepient receives the message with all the Greek characters (but just those) appearing as triangles. I've seen this sometimes happen with other sms gateways, too. I suppose some do not allow non-Latin character codes? As an example, smsdriver indicates that Greek characters are supported only by 2 of its Gateways.

  #42  
Old 01-09-2003, 04:50 PM
Urpo Urpo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 125
Urpo is on a distinguished road
I bought this great software yesterday!! And now I dont have any friends!

But drazvan, is it possible that SMSXtender could be symbian program (.sis). So then there would be larger message area where to write, like in 7650 normal SMS-program. And there would be differend folders like sent, draft, etc...

  #43  
Old 01-09-2003, 06:16 PM
KROSS KROSS is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 73
KROSS is on a distinguished road
I am on T-mobile and have it working, I had the same error, all you have to do is, before you actually open the app (just highlight it) , go into settings and set the access point as none. Then when you attempt to send a message, it will ask you which access point to use, choose gprs. I dont know why but if you have gprs selected in 'access point' settings, then you get the error.

  #44  
Old 01-09-2003, 06:44 PM
drazvan drazvan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 147
drazvan is on a distinguished road
Thanks KROSS! As for the Greek version, I didn't have time to implement it yet... it's been quite a whirlwind around here, this has been more successful than we ever dreamed of . I'm spending a lot of time each day creating new accounts, answering emails, providing test credits for people, etc. But please don't stop .. I'll find some time to actually add some new features, I'll keep you all posted.

Thanks everyone,
Razvan

  #45  
Old 01-09-2003, 07:58 PM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by KROSS
I am on T-mobile and have it working, I had the same error, all you have to do is, before you actually open the app (just highlight it) , go into settings and set the access point as none. Then when you attempt to send a message, it will ask you which access point to use, choose gprs. I dont know why but if you have gprs selected in 'access point' settings, then you get the error.
There's no option to set the access point as 'none' - only to choose from available access points. Still not working...

-Mark
 

Bookmarks

Tags
anonymous or fake, gprs, id or flash, messages, send, sender, sms

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT. The time now is 08:35 PM.


vBulletin skins developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Notes || Contact Us || Privacy Policy